Fiber Optics

Fiber Optics

Fiber Optic technology is the preferred method of high-speed data transmissions and receivals supporting long distances up to 6.25 miles using Single-Mode Fiber Optic cabling. The robust cabling uses cable strands made of glass or plastic to transmit signals via light instead of traditional copper wiring. It can be found in most commercial environments. Fiber is ideal for optimizing signal quality and speeds, practically eliminating any latency issues. Fiber Optic technology is embedded in structural environments for Education, Business, Government, Communications, and even Residential homes.

BZBGEAR provides affordable Fiber Optic devices for this technology where traditional copper cabling is not suitable due to bandwidth and distance limitations.

Application 1
Business: Main Building to Satellite Building
THE SCENARIO

There are two business buildings: a Main Office and a Satellite Office. The Main Office has a Computer Server with a large database requiring access to the server for interacting with software programs shown in meetings at the Satellite Office.

The goal is to incorporate KVM-USB functionality along with Audio and Video from the Server/Host computer to the conferencing room using a large TV display. The issue is the Satellite Office is located one mile from the Main Office. Fortunately, Single-Mode Fiber Optic cables were installed during the pre-construction phase for the purpose of communication between the two buildings.

 

THE SOLUTION

Transmit and extend audio, video, and data signals up to 6.25 miles away using Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cabling with the BG-UHD-18GFE KVM/HDMI long distance extender.

Simply connect the Computer Server at the Main Office to the Transmitting unit’s HDMI input using an HDMI cable supporting [email protected] at 18Gbps. This connection supplies audio and video to the display where the Receiver is located. For KVM functionality, connect a USB 2.0 Type-A cable to the Transmitter’s USB input coming from the computer's USB port.

Next, connect the existing Fiber Optic cable via an SFP Transceiver Module to the SFP output on the Transmitter. Once all connections are made, you will need to connect the Receiver side at the Satellite Office before powering up.

At the Satellite Office, connect the BG-UHD-18GFE Receiver to the Fiber Optic cable using an SFP Transceiver module, then connect the display to the HDMI output on the unit. Next, connect the USB 2.0 peripherals (Keyboard and Mouse) to the USB Type-A ports on the Receiver unit. Now both units are ready to power up for a successful signal transmission.

Note: Multimode is supported, please see the manual for more information. Transceiver SFP modules sold separately.

Products:

4K HDMI USB KVM Extender Kit Over fiber w/HDR, 2-Way IR & RS-232

More info

Application 2
University Campus: Auditorium to Classroom Streaming
THE SCENARIO

A popular guest speaker is presenting at a University, but the seating is limited so not all students will be able to attend the lecture in person. The AV department has installed a BG-UPTZ-30XHSU PTZ Camera to capture the presentation so students can view it live from their classrooms. This Pan, Tilt, and 30x Optical Zoom camera offers a convenient SDI cable output for video and 3.5 mm audio input for microphones.

The distance from the Auditorium to the main building where eight classrooms are located is a half mile away. Fortunately, there are existing Single-Mode Fiber Optic cables running between the two buildings for interconnecting communication devices. The distance from where the Fiber Optic Cable resides is about 300 ft from the furthest classroom among the eight rooms.

 

THE SOLUTION

First step is sending live video from the PTZ Camera’s SDI output to an SDI-Fiber Optic Extender like the BG-FES12G. The Transmitting (Tx) unit offers an SDI input for the PTZ camera source and an SFP output for the signal extension over the Fiber Optic Cable. Simply connect the SDI cable from the camera or source to the transmitter's SDI input, then connect the Fiber Optic Cable to the SFP output via a SFP Transceiver Module.

Next, connect the end of the Fiber Optic cable to the SFP input on the Receiver unit using SFP Transceiver Module. Then connect the SDI cable from the BG-FE12G Receiver to the BG-DA-12GS1X8 SDI distribution switch via the SDI input. Connect the eight SDI cables using the outputs of the switcher.

At the TV display locations, connect the SDI cable to the BG-3GSH unit to convert SDI to HDMI for universal TV display compatibility. BG-3GSH is used due to most TV displays not offering SDI inputs (unless they are commercial grade). If the displays offer SDI input connections, then the BG-3GSH converter is not required.

Now power up all the units. Start with BG-FES12G, then BG-DA-12GS1x8, and lastly BG-3GSH.

Note: Multimode is supported, please see the manual for more information. Transceiver SFP Modules sold separately.

Products:

12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender

More info

12G SDI 1X8 Splitter

More info

SDI to HDMI Long Distance 1080P Converter

More info

Check Out Professional AV Applications/Solutions

0