4K/1080P 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single Mode SFP-Type Fiber Optic Extender

MSRP: $999.00

MSRP $999

3
Overview

The BG-FES12G is an SDI over single mode SFP-type fiber optic extender. This device can extend multiple SDI formats (12G/6G/3G/HD) with embedded audio up to 10 km (6.25 miles) over a single-mode fiber optic cable with transmission speeds up to 11.88 Gbps.

Both transmitter and receiver units provide equalizing and re-clocking for consistent signal quality. The transmitter is also equipped with a convenient SDI loop-out for a local display. The locking power supply on both units ensures reliable connection.
 

TAA COMPLIANT PRODUCT. This product meets the standards of the Trade Agreement Act (TAA).
You can find all BZBGEAR TAA Compliant Products on this page.


Features
4K/60 4:4:4 Support
Ultra HD refers to a TV resolution of 3840 x 2160 pixels
Multiple SDI Formats
12G/6G/3G/HD/SD
High-Bandwidth
Up to 11.88 Gbps
Extreme Range
Extend signal up to 10 km/6.25 miles
Fiber-Optic Connection
Single-Mode SFP
Locking Cables
Ensures reliable connection for power and video
  • SDI Loop-out on Transmitter to view content locally
  • Immune to RP-198 pathological patters
  • Automatic Re-clocking - Maintains solid signal lock


Specifications
Technical  
SDI standard SD-SDI/ HD-SDI/ 3G-SDI/ 6G-SDI/12G-SDI
Auto HD/SD-SDI detection Yes
Supported protocols
SMPTE 259M (270Mbps / 360Mpbs), DVB ASI (270Mbps)
SMPTE 292M / HDTV (1.485Gbps and 1.485/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 424M / HDTV (2.97Gbps and 2.97/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 2082-1 / HDTV (5.94Gbps and 5.94/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 2082-2 / HDTV (11.88Gbps and 11.88/1.001Gbps)
Data rates 270 / 1483 / 1485 / 2967 / 2970 / 5940 / 11880Mbps
Video bandwidth [11.88Gpbs & 11.88/1.001Gbps]
Video support
SDI signal type SMPTE 2082-2, SMPTE 2082-1, SMPTE-424M, SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M, DVB-ASI
Auto reclocker mode
Automatic detection: 270Mbps / 1.483Gbps / 1.485Gbps / 2.97Gbps / 2.967Gbps / 5.94Gbps / 5.934Gbps / 11880Gbps / 11868Gbps
Automatic bypass: 177Mbps / 360Mbps / 540Mbps
Output impedance 75Ω
Fiber Transmission 10km (6.25mi)
Loop-out Transmitter: 1 reclocking SDI loop-out
Receiver: N/A
Input Transmitter: 1x BNC [SDI] 1x Optical SFP [SDI]
Receiver: 1x Optical SFP [SDI]
Output Transmitter: 1x BNC [SDI] (optional loop-out)
Receiver: 1x BNC [SDI]
BNC connector 75Ω inter-locked socket
Audio support Yes
PCB Stack-up 4-layer board [impedance control — differential 100Ω ; single 50Ω ]
RP-198 pathological patterns Immune
Optical fiber connector SFP-type
Mechanical  
Housing Metal case
Dimensions [L x W x H] Model: 2.9" x 2.9" x 1.0" [74 x 74 x 26mm]
Package: 5.5" x 7.9" x 3" [140 x 200 x 75mm]
Carton: 1'5" x 1'4" x 11.8" [420 x 400 x 300mm]
Weight Model: 7.4 oz [211g]
Package: 15.4 oz [440g]
Power supply 5V 2A DC Inter-locked power supply
Power consumption 3 Watts [max]
Operation temperature 32~104°F / 0~40°C
Storage temperature -4~140°F / -20~60°C
Relative humidity 20~90% RH [no condensation]
MORE / LESS SPECS

Ideal fit for:
  • Studios
  • Government Campuses
  • Military Installations
  • Production Crews
  • IT Specialists
  • Video Editors
Interface
1.
SDI OUT: 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI output.
2.
Power LED: The LED illuminates green when the device is powered.
3.
Signal LED: Signal indicator illuminates yellow when the receiver establishes a connection to the transmitter.
4.
DC 5V: 5V DC power jack.
5.
Optical IN: Optical in from the transmitter unit.
6.
SDI IN: 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI input.
7.
Signal LED: Signal indicator illuminates yellow when the transmitter establishes a connection to the receiver.
8.
Power LED: The LED illuminates green when the device is powered.
9.
DC 5V: 5V DC power jack.
10.
SDI Loopout: 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI loopout.
11.
Optical OUT: Optical output to the receiver unit.
Videos


How to Extend Video Signals Over 6 Miles with Fiber Optics | BZBGEAR BG-FES12G
Go Long! BZBGEAR BG-FES12G 12G-SDI over Fiber Optic Extender with 4K Support!

×

×

×

×

×

×

×

×

×

×

×

×

×

×


See also: PTZ Camera NDI

Commitment to excellent service and delivering dependable products with efficiency is BZB Gear main staple and foundation.
Our main goal is to ensure your 100% complete satisfaction with our service and products!
If for any reasons you are dissatisfied with your purchase, you can return it back to BZB Gear within 60 days of purchase date for a full refund.


Resources
Manual
Diagram
Product Brochure



Package Contents
① 1x BG-FES12G
② 2x 5V power adapter
③ 1x User Manual
Technical Support 7 Days a week*
BZBGEAR offers exceptional Technical Support and Resources including Product
Manuals, Videos, FAQ’s and an extensive Knowledge Base section.
*Weekends/Holidays by appointment only
Buy BZBGEAR
Products With
Ultimate Confidence

Warranty

AV Products - Stress Free 3-year Warranty.

Cameras & related products - Stress Free 5-Year Warranty.

Technical Support

Contact our technology experts 5-days a week by Chat, Email or Phone.

(Support is available on Saturday and Sunday by appointment only).

Free Shipping

Ground shipping - Always free!

Expedited / Overnight shipping is available until 3:30pm PST.

0