BG-FES12G
12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender

12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender

SKU: BG-FES12G

The BG-FES12G 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender is an economical solution designed for transmission of multi-rate SDI video, with embedded audio and metadata over a single-mode fiber optic cable. The transmitter module receives one 12G/6G/3G/HD/SDI electrical input, perfectly converts SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 2082 or DVB-ASI electrical SDI signal to single-mode optic SDI signals. The receiver module receives optical signal from input SFP connector, and then converts it to electrical SDI signal. BG-FES12G is immune to pathological pattern (SMPTE RP-198) without introducing any flickers, and this feature further guarantees the transmission quality over optical fibers.

Both transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and reclocking at input unit in order to re-construct the signal for consistent quality. The BG-FES12G is perfect for today’s broadcast applications, including video production, video editing, studio to studio and studio to CATV head end. In addition, since transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments.





  • Enable transmission of digital video signal over optical fiber* up to 10 km (6.25 miles)
  • Standard SFP-type fiber optic connector
  • Supports following protocols:
    • SMPTE 259M (270Mbps)
    • SMPTE 259M (360Mbps)
    • SMPTE 292M / HDTV (1.485Gbps and 1.485/1.001Gbps)
    • SMPTE 424M / HDTV (2.97Gbps and 2.97/1.001Gbps)
    • SMPTE 2082-1 / HDTV (5.94Gbps and 5.94/1.001Gbps)
    • SMPTE 2082-2 / HDTV (11.88Gbps and 11.88/1.001Gbps)
    • DVB ASI (270Mbps)
  • Immune to pathological test patterns which guarantees high-quality, flicker-free transmissions.
  • One SDI loop out
  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SDI Input signal detection LED 

Technical 
SDI standardSD-SDI/ HD-SDI/ 3G-SDI/ 6G-SDI/12G-SDI
Auto HD/SD-SDI detectionYes
Supported protocols
SMPTE 259M (270Mbps / 360Mpbs), DVB ASI (270Mbps)
SMPTE 292M / HDTV (1.485Gbps and 1.485/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 424M / HDTV (2.97Gbps and 2.97/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 2082-1 / HDTV (5.94Gbps and 5.94/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 2082-2 / HDTV (11.88Gbps and 11.88/1.001Gbps)
Data rates270 / 1483 / 1485 / 2967 / 2970 / 5940 / 11880Mbps
Video bandwidth[11.88Gpbs & 11.88/1.001Gbps]
Video support
[HD] 720p50/59.94/60, 1035i50/59.94/60, 1080i50/59.94/60, 1080p24/30,1080p60,1080p59.94, 4K2Kp30, 4K2Kp60
[SD] NTSC@59.94Hz, PAL@50Hz
SDI signal typeSMPTE 2082-2, SMPTE 2082-1, SMPTE-424M, SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M, DVB-ASI
Auto reclocker mode
Automatic detection: 270Mbps / 1.483Gbps / 1.485Gbps / 2.97Gbps / 2.967Gbps / 5.94Gbps / 5.934Gbps / 11880Gbps / 11868Gbps
Automatic bypass: 177Mbps / 360Mbps / 540Mbps
Output impedance75Ω
Fiber Transmission10km (6.25mi)
Loop-outTransmitter: 1 reclocking SDI loop-out
Receiver: N/A
InputTransmitter: 1x BNC [SDI] 1x Optical SFP [SDI]
Receiver: 1x Optical SFP [SDI]
OutputTransmitter: 1x BNC [SDI] (optional loop-out)
Receiver: 1x BNC [SDI]
BNC connector75Ω inter-locked socket
Audio supportYes
PCB Stack-up4-layer board [impedance control — differential 100Ω ; single 50Ω ]
RP-198 pathological patternsImmune
Optical fiber connectorSFP-type
Mechanical 
HousingMetal case
Dimensions [L x W x H]Model: 74 x 74 x 26mm [2.9" x 2.9" x 1.0"]
Package: 140 x 200 x 75mm [5.5" x 7.9" x 3"]
Carton: 420 x 400 x 300mm [1'5" x 1'4" x 11.8"]
WeightModel: 211g [7.4 oz]
Package: 440g [15.4 oz]
Power supply5V 2A DC Inter-locked power supply 
Power consumption3 Watts [max]
Operation temperature0~40°C [32~104°F]
Storage temperature-20~60°C [-4~140°F]
Relative humidity20~90% RH [no condensation]

 

 

① 1x BG-FES12G
② 2x 5V power adapter
③ 1x User Manual



Warranty: 2 years

Buy this 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender


MSRP $799.00*

*Pricing is for US only. International pricing will vary.

MSRP $799.00

Description

The BG-FES12G 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender is an economical solution designed for transmission of multi-rate SDI video, with embedded audio and metadata over a single-mode fiber optic cable. The transmitter module receives one 12G/6G/3G/HD/SDI electrical input, perfectly converts SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 2082 or DVB-ASI electrical SDI signal to single-mode optic SDI signals. The receiver module receives optical signal from input SFP connector, and then converts it to electrical SDI signal. BG-FES12G is immune to pathological pattern (SMPTE RP-198) without introducing any flickers, and this feature further guarantees the transmission quality over optical fibers.

Both transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and reclocking at input unit in order to re-construct the signal for consistent quality. The BG-FES12G is perfect for today’s broadcast applications, including video production, video editing, studio to studio and studio to CATV head end. In addition, since transmission of content is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are favored in government, military, and medical environments.

Additional information

Weight3 lbs
Dimensions12 × 8 × 2 in
Product Questions? Ask Our Experts
1(888)499-9906

Commitment to excellent service and delivering dependable products with efficiency is BZB Gear main staple and foundation.
Our main goal is to ensure your 100% complete satisfaction with our service and products!
If for any reasons you are dissatisfied with your purchase, you can return it back to BZB Gear within 60 days of purchase date for a full refund.


BZBGEAR
0
830 National Drive ste 140,
Sacramento, CA, 95834
5 Days a week from 7:00 am to 6:00 pm PST
Tel: 1(888)499-9906
How to become a dealer
JOIN THE CLUB!