BG-FES12G
12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender

12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender

SKU: BG-FES12G

The BG-FES12G is an economical solution for the transmission of SDI video with embedded audio and metadata over a single-mode fiber optic cable. It can take any 12G/6G/3G/HD/SDI signal and extend it up to 10 km (6.25 miles). Both transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and reclocking for pristine signal quality.

The BG-FES12G is perfect for broadcast applications, including video production, editing, studio to studio, and studio to CATV head-end. Additionally, the inherent security and resistance to outside interference of fiber connections means they are favored in government, military, and medical environments.





1080p/60 Support
Crystal clear image with resolutions up to up to [email protected]
Multiple SDI Formats
12G/6G/3G/HD/SD.
High-Bandwidth
Up to 11.88 Gbps.
Extreme Range
Extend signal up to 10 km/6.25 miles.
Fiber-Optic Connection
Single-Mode SFP.
Locking Power Supply
Ensures eliable connection.


  • Multiple SDI Formats - 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD
  • High-Bandwidth - Up to 11.88 Gbps
  • Extreme Range - Extend signal up to 10 km (6.25 miles)
  • Automatic Reclocking - Maintains solid signal lock
  • Fiber-Optic Connection - Single-Mode SFP
  • Locking Power Supply - Ensures eliable connection

Technical  
SDI standard SD-SDI/ HD-SDI/ 3G-SDI/ 6G-SDI/12G-SDI
Auto HD/SD-SDI detection Yes
Supported protocols
SMPTE 259M (270Mbps / 360Mpbs), DVB ASI (270Mbps)
SMPTE 292M / HDTV (1.485Gbps and 1.485/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 424M / HDTV (2.97Gbps and 2.97/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 2082-1 / HDTV (5.94Gbps and 5.94/1.001Gbps)
SMPTE 2082-2 / HDTV (11.88Gbps and 11.88/1.001Gbps)
Data rates 270 / 1483 / 1485 / 2967 / 2970 / 5940 / 11880Mbps
Video bandwidth [11.88Gpbs & 11.88/1.001Gbps]
Video support
[HD] 720p50/59.94/60, 1035i50/59.94/60, 1080i50/59.94/60, 1080p24/30,1080p60,1080p59.94, 4K2Kp30, 4K2Kp60
SDI signal type SMPTE 2082-2, SMPTE 2082-1, SMPTE-424M, SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M, DVB-ASI
Auto reclocker mode
Automatic detection: 270Mbps / 1.483Gbps / 1.485Gbps / 2.97Gbps / 2.967Gbps / 5.94Gbps / 5.934Gbps / 11880Gbps / 11868Gbps
Automatic bypass: 177Mbps / 360Mbps / 540Mbps
Output impedance 75Ω
Fiber Transmission 10km (6.25mi)
Loop-out Transmitter: 1 reclocking SDI loop-out
Receiver: N/A
Input Transmitter: 1x BNC [SDI] 1x Optical SFP [SDI]
Receiver: 1x Optical SFP [SDI]
Output Transmitter: 1x BNC [SDI] (optional loop-out)
Receiver: 1x BNC [SDI]
BNC connector 75Ω inter-locked socket
Audio support Yes
PCB Stack-up 4-layer board [impedance control — differential 100Ω ; single 50Ω ]
RP-198 pathological patterns Immune
Optical fiber connector SFP-type
Mechanical  
Housing Metal case
Dimensions [L x W x H] Model: 74 x 74 x 26mm [2.9" x 2.9" x 1.0"]
Package: 140 x 200 x 75mm [5.5" x 7.9" x 3"]
Carton: 420 x 400 x 300mm [1'5" x 1'4" x 11.8"]
Weight Model: 211g [7.4 oz]
Package: 440g [15.4 oz]
Power supply 5V 2A DC Inter-locked power supply 
Power consumption 3 Watts [max]
Operation temperature 0~40°C [32~104°F]
Storage temperature -20~60°C [-4~140°F]
Relative humidity 20~90% RH [no condensation]
① 1x BG-FES12G
② 2x 5V power adapter
③ 1x User Manual

Ideal fit for:
- Studios
- Government Campuses
- Military Installations


Who is buying it?
- Production Crews
- IT Specialists
- Video Editors



Warranty: 2 years

Buy this 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI over Single mode SFP-type Fiber Optic Extender


MSRP: $799.00

MSRP $799.00

Description

The BG-FES12G is an economical solution for the transmission of SDI video with embedded audio and metadata over a single-mode fiber optic cable. It can take any 12G/6G/3G/HD/SDI signal and extend it up to 10 km (6.25 miles). Both transmitter and receiver provide equalizing and reclocking for pristine signal quality.

The BG-FES12G is perfect for broadcast applications, including video production, editing, studio to studio, and studio to CATV head-end. Additionally, the inherent security and resistance to outside interference of fiber connections means they are favored in government, military, and medical environments.

Additional information

Weight 3 lbs
Dimensions 12 × 8 × 2 in

See also: PTZ Camera NDI
Product Questions? Ask Our Experts
1(888)499-9906

Commitment to excellent service and delivering dependable products with efficiency is BZB Gear main staple and foundation.
Our main goal is to ensure your 100% complete satisfaction with our service and products!
If for any reasons you are dissatisfied with your purchase, you can return it back to BZB Gear within 60 days of purchase date for a full refund.


BZBGEAR
0
830 National Drive #140,
Sacramento, CA 95834
7 days a week - Monday through Friday 7:00 AM to 6:00 PM PST
Saturday and Sunday 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM PST
Tel: 1(888)499-9906
How to become a dealer

JOIN THE CLUB!